HomeAK Rocket Award15-16 Awards2016 YSL Overall Champs14-15 Awards13-14 Awards12-13 Awards

 

2015 Northern Division Awards

Jim Barrier Gold Cup

The Gold Cup is Northern Divisionís premier race series.  This is a continental cup type competition for the top racers in Northern Division.  Races counting for Gold Cup points include the U16 - to A qualifiers and the OHG and are open to all A, U16, U18, and U21 competitors.  Awards are given for overall and also by class.  The class awards are based on points scored within the class.

Overall Winners:

  • Women:  Erin Petitt, Bridger Ski Foundation
  • Men:  David Owsley, Montana State University

Class Winners:

  • Aís: 
    • Women:  Frida Svedberg, RMC
    • Men:  David Owlsley, MSU
  • U21ís:
    • Women:  Ruby Kazemi, MSEF
    • Men:  Sam Kok, MSEF
  • U18ís:
    • Women:  Stella Gardner, MSEF
    • Men:  Patrick Zimmer, SRSEF
  • U16ís:
    • Women:  Erin Petitt, BSF
    • Men:  Max Noddings, SRSEF
Gold Points Development Scholarships

Based on overall gold point scoring for the 2014-2015 season, to encourage participation in Northern Division Race Series.  This money can be used for future education (college, trade school or post grad) or as a credit towards their travel for next season.

     

    Men

    Women

    1st Place - $200 David Owlsley, MSU Erin Petitt, BSF
    2nd Place - $150 Max Noddings, SRSEF Alexa Coyle, BSSEF
    3rd Place - $100 Jacob, Drake, BSF Anna Jobe ($50), Frida Svedberg ($50)
Bill Kenney Traditional High School Racer Award

The Bill Kenney series runs parallel to the Gold Cup Series.  This is a continental cup type competition for U16 and U18 competitors in Northern Division who are registered in high school.

  • Women:  Eric Petitt, Bridger Ski Foundation
  • Men:  Max Noddings, Silver Run Ski Education Foundation
Overall Team Awards (Little Hollow Cup):

This is our team award given for quality not quantity and is intended to promote junior racing, club spirit, and unity. 

  • 1st:  Silver Run Ski Education Foundation
  • 2nd:  Missoula Ski Education Foundation
  • 3rd:  Bridger Ski Foundation
YSL Tech Combined Champions

These awards are given to the top Team, top Male and top Female athletes during the YSL championships Tech Combi event.  All three events are scored for both team and individual champions.  The top three placing male and female athletes from the result sheet from each team are scored for the team result.  The individual champions are also scored by placement on the result sheet from each of the three race events.

  • Women:  Reece Bell, Big sky Ski Education Foundation
  • Men:  Max Larimer, Discovery Ski Education Foundation
  • Team Champion:  Big Sky Ski Education Foundation
Academic Awards

This award is open to any U16/U18 racer studying at the high school level regardless of athletic achievement, who is selected (or an alternate) to the Western Region championship event and maintains a 3.5 grade point average on a 4.0 scale. 

    Name Team
    Madison Winters BSSEF
    Cameron Welch WMRT
    Mackenzie Winters BSSEF
    Megan Petitt BSF
    Alexa Coyle BSSEF
    Ava Kazemi MSEF
    Erin Petitt BSF
    William Strike SRSEF
    Colson DeCarlo SRSEF
    Kyle Wills BSSEF
    Ruby Kazemi MSEF
    Hanna Nyquist SRSEF
    William Brandon DSEF
    Cooper Mann SRSEF
    Valerie Hetherington BSSEF
    Nicholas Sramek BSSEF
    Patrick Zimmer SRSEF
    Georgia Kazemi MSEF
    Quinn Asbell BSF
    Stella Gardner MSEF
    Hannah Jakob MSEF
    Elizabeth O'Donnell BSF
    Max Noddings SRSEF
    Spencer Strike SRSEF
OHG 2015 Overall Champions
  • Women:  Erin Petitt, Bridge Ski Foundation
  • Men:  Jacob Drake, Bridger Ski Foundation
 
 

Copyright © Northern Division, 1998-2017
Please contact our Web Master with questions and comments about this site.
When reporting problems with LINKS, I need the exact page you are on AND the exact link you are clicking on.  
Browser information would also be nice to have.